Active Privacy.

Yes we use data. Most of this data is automatically collected data from our voltage optimization devices. But there are exceptions. That’s why data privacy is of a particularly high priority at Energy Labs. Read about what we do and what you can do about it.

Privacy Statement

The use of the Internet pages of the Energy Labs GmbH is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Energy Labs GmbH. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, the Energy Labs GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.
The controller within the meaning of data protection laws, with particular reference to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

 

Energy Labs GmbH
c/o Food Tech Campus
Birkenstr. 22
10559 Berlin
datasecurity@energy-labs.com

Your data subject rights

Using the contact details below, you may exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

  • access to the data concerning you that is stored by us and the processing of such data (Art. 15 GDPR);
  • restriction of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR);
  • erasure of data concerning you that is stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR);
  • restriction of data processing if we are not yet permitted to erase your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR);
  • object against processing of your data (Art. 21 GDPR); and
  • data portability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with future effect.

You may contact a supervisory authority with a complaint at any time; e.g. the supervisory authority responsible in the state in which you live or the authority responsible where we are based.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the private sector), including addresses, can be found at:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Nature and purpose of processing:

General information is automatically collected when you access our website; i.e. even if you do not register or otherwise send information. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name for your internet service provider, your IP address and other similar information.

In particular, it is processed for the following purposes:

  • to ensure a connection is established with the website without any errors;
  • to ensure the smooth use of our website;
  • to evaluate system security and stability; and
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. This type of information may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our website and the technology that supports it.

 

Legal basis:

Processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

 

Recipient(s):

If applicable, data recipients include technical service providers responsible for the running and maintenance of our website as a processor.

 

Storage period:

Data is erased as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case for data used in provision of the website, when the respective session comes to an end.

 

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the above-mentioned personal data is neither legally prescribed nor contractually required. However, our website service and functionality cannot be guaranteed without the IP address. In addition, individual services may be unavailable or limited. For this reason, objection is excluded.

 

User data

Purpose and legal basis:

Within the scope of pre-contractual negotiations or an existing customer relationship, we process various data for the purpose of contact management; e.g. information about you or our services that you use.

 

This kind of information may include:

  • Your contact details (name, company, address, telephone number, email address, etc.)
  • Personal data (e.g. preferred form of contact)
  • Information concerning the use of our products and services (customer preferences)
    We collect, process and use personal data only if it is required to for the establishment, content design or modification of the legal relationship. This takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1b GDPR.

 

Storage period:

The customer data collected is erased after the order has been completed or when the business relationship comes to an end. Legal retention periods and legitimate interests remain unaffected.

 

Recipient(s):

The data recipient is our processor Hubspot, Inc.

 

Third-country transfers:

Hubspot processes your data in the US and is subject to the EU-US privacy shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your data is voluntary. in order to conclude a valid contract and to take pre-contractual steps, it is necessary to provide contact details and other identifying information.

 

Newsletter

Nature and purpose of processing:

Your data is used exclusively to send you the newsletter you subscribed to by email. Your name is provided to address the newsletter personally to you and to identify you if you want to use your rights as a data subject.

We only need an email address to send the newsletter. When you subscribe to our newsletter, the data you provide is used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also receive emails to notify them on matters relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offering or technical conditions).

We require a valid email address for effective registration. We use the ‘double opt-in’ process to check that the subscription was actually made by the owner of the email address. For this purpose, we keep a record of the newsletter sign-up, the confirmation email dispatch and the receipt of the requested response. Other data is not collected. Data is used exclusively to send newsletters and is not shared with third parties.

 

Legal basis:

Based on your explicit consent (Art. 6 para. 1a GDPR), we regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information, such as downloads, by email to your email address.

You can withdraw consent to storage of your personal data and the use of it to send newsletters at any time with future effect. You can find a link to do so in each newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website or inform us of your withdrawal through the contact options given at the end of this privacy policy at any time.

 

Recipient(s):

The data recipient is our processor Rocket Science Group, LLC.

 

Storage period:

In this context, data is processed only for as long as the corresponding consent is in place. It is then erased.

 

Third-country transfers:

Rocket Science Group processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US privacy shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary and is based solely on your consent. Unfortunately, if we do not have consent, we cannot send you our newsletter.

 

Contact form

Nature and purpose of processing:

The data you provide is stored for the purpose of personal communication with you. A valid email address and your name are required in order to assign the request and the subsequent response. Provision of further data is optional.

 

Legal basis:

The processing of data provided in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR).
We want to make contact simple for you through provision of a contact form. The information you provide is stored for the purpose of processing your query and for any potential follow-up questions.
If you contact us to enquire about an offer, the data provided in the contact form is processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR).

 

Recipient(s):

The data recipient is our processor Hubspot, Inc.
Third-country transfers:
Hubspot processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US privacy shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Storage period:

Data is stored for no more than six months after the request is processed and is then erased. If it results in a contractual relationship, we are subject to a legal retention period under the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB) and erase your data when this period expires.

 

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can process your request only if you provide us with your name, email address and the reason for your query.

 

Use of web analysis technology

Nature and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: ‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’; i.e. text files stored on your computer that allow website use to be analysed. The information collected by the cookie about your use of this website is generally sent to servers in the US and stored there. As IP anonymisation is enabled on these web pages, your IP address is truncated by Google within European Union Member States or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is sent. A full IP address is sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there only in exceptional cases. By order of the operator of this website, the service providers will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, to prepare reports about website activities and to provide other services to the website operator that relate to website and internet use. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. Based on use of the website and the internet, further associated services are then provided.

 

 

Legal basis:

Data is processed on the basis of user consent (Art. 6 para. 1a GDPR).

 

 

Recipient(s):

The data recipients is Google, as processor. We have concluded corresponding processing contracts with the service providers.

 

 

Storage period:

Data is erased as soon as it is no longer required for our records. The maximum storage period for some cookies on your device is two years, unless you erase them yourself sooner.

 

 

Third-country transfers:

Google process your data in the US and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shieldhttps://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

 

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary and is based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

Withdrawal of consent:

You can prevent storage of cookies by changing your browser settings. Please note that in this case, you may be unable to use all this website’s functions. You can also prevent capture and processing of the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.  

 

Profiling:

The tracking tool can be used to assess the behaviour of website visitors and to analyse interests. We create a pseudonym user profile for this.

 

 

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data when being transferred, we use HTTPS encryption processes that meet the requirements of modern technology (e.g. SSL).

 

Processors used

The following organisations, companies or persons have been commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:

 

Rocket Science Group, LLC.
HubSpot, Inc.
Google Analytics
Website administrators

 

Changes to our data protection policy

We reserve the right to update this data protection policy so that it corresponds with currently applicable legal requirements, or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy; e.g. if we introduce new services. The new privacy policy will then apply on your next visit.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact our organisation’s data protection officer directly:
datasecurity@energy-labs.com